HomeSUPPORT QUESTIONS

Need help with StresStimulus? Start here.

Questions after first try. Messages in this topic - RSS

Shasha Han
Shasha Han
Posts: 8


6/6/2013
Shasha Han
Shasha Han
Posts: 8
Hi, Team
 
Glad to come here again! Last year I was here to try to find a load test tool for our Company, a sliverlight shipping transport website. Since our team was extremely busy on funcional testing at that time, we postponed the date to do load testing. Now we are going to release our product, so finding a load test tool is the most important thing. I think of your StresStimulus at first since I was familiar with your past version and don't want to spend much time on learning. So I think StresStimulus is the best choice and I start evaluate again.
 
However, since you have upgraded your test tool, some new UI and new features are unfamiliar for me. So I raise up questions here, hope getting answer from you. Thank you in advance.
 
1, Where can I set warm up time? I thought there is a tree node named 'Thinking Time' before, but I can't find it for now. Due to the fact that our app is based on Silverlight, warm up is very important for our system.
 
2, Can I manually set Paged name, or Step name? Since our system is a silverlight app, I noticed that stresStimulus will capture Page by itself but I don't know the rule how it captures. And If I do a complicated test case, there are many steps in the case, it's a little difficult to tell the requests belongs to which steps. If I can set by  my selft, it will be helpful when I give test result to our developer, they can locate the error very quickly.
 
Thank you.
Shasha
0 link
Shasha Han
Shasha Han
Posts: 8


6/6/2013
Shasha Han
Shasha Han
Posts: 8
Sorry, miss one question:
3, If I run a simple test, just login and load default page. There is one request, the path and query part is:
/ClientBin/UniteamTransportSystems-Web-UniteamService.svc/binary/GetUserDefaultDataSettings UserID=124&IncludeEmptyDataDefaults=false
When I record, the userID I used is 124.
Then I prepared 10 users with different userID. After I run Ten users for Ten durations. I generated report. I found in the test result, this query is still
UserID=124&IncludeEmptyDataDefaults=false
It didn't show the userID it retrived from DataSets.
Actually, I checked VU one by one, the session is correct, they used expected UserID when sending request, my question is only about test result, it leads me to the way that all my testings are using same userID. I'm not sure if it's by designed or my configuration is not correctly.
Thank you
0 link
Shasha Han
Shasha Han
Posts: 8


6/6/2013
Shasha Han
Shasha Han
Posts: 8
More confusion about first question. Since our system is a silverlight application. When it run in Explore, it depends on the explore's setting to read cache or not. It leads to different time when you open system at the first time and later(if using cache, explore will save a lot of time of preparing silverlight app since it has already downloaded bofore). I'm wondering how StresStimulus treat cache. Can I configurate it before I running of it? Or it ignore cache when load test running , for each duration , for each person , it will clear cache before next duration?
 
Thank you.
0 link
Vadim @StresStimulus
Vadim @StresStimulus
Administrator
Posts: 583


6/6/2013
Vadim @StresStimulus
Vadim @StresStimulus
Administrator
Posts: 583
Hi Shasha,
On your 1st question: the Warm–up time setting is located in the Test Duration section. It can be used when the Test Completion Criteria are set to "Run Duration" or "Reaching Max VUs".



BTW, "Think Times" setting was moved to the "Multi-Test Cases" section, so every test case can have its own think time configuration.

On your 2nd question: you can rename pages during recording in the Recorder, as shown below.


You also can rename them on the Test Case Tree by right clicking on the page name.


To make it easier for the Community to find answers, I re-posted your two other questions:

Your 3rd question was posted here http://www.stresstimulus.com/forum/parameterizing-a-query-string-with-a-dataset-397

Your 4-th question was posted here http://www.stresstimulus.com/forum/browser-cache-settings-for-a-silverlight-application-398
Answers will be posted shortly.

Cheers,
-Vadim

 

0 link
Shasha Han
Shasha Han
Posts: 8


6/7/2013
Shasha Han
Shasha Han
Posts: 8
Hi,
Thank you for replying my question. About second question, I still have one more thing:
What you told me is rename page name when I recording or after I recorded, but...what I want is can I group requests to a certain page manually? Since our app is based on silverlight, basically, it only has one page. This one page can not help when I want to tell what it's doing when the request is sending if the test is very complicated. I want to use page to mean my step then I can easy to tell what I'm doing with these requests.
Sorry if I didn't make it clear since I'm still a totally new on load testing.
THank you
0 link






Copyright © 2017 Stimulus Technology