HomeSUPPORT QUESTIONS

Need help with StresStimulus? Start here.

Graphs not been rendered Messages in this topic - RSS

Joe Early
Joe Early
Posts: 2


1/11/2013
Joe Early
Joe Early
Posts: 2
HI all, completely new to this wee tool. 

When I first installed it and run a dummy test on our internal app, the graphs where all displayed fine. 
However on every run since the first no graph is created. I get a load of details about response time etc etc but no graphs. 
Any help would be great here as am learning the tool while load testing a new app. 

Test Results
Test Summary
Test Case Summary
Primary Pages: 23
URLs : 49
Test Parameters
Test Case Mix: Test Case 1 (1)
Load pattern: Steady load
Initial Users: 3
Browser Type: IE 9
Browser cache: Disabled
Network Type: LAN
Complete test after: 3 iterations
Warm-up time: 0 seconds
Test Run Information
Date: Jan-11 2013
Start Time: 11:07:46.89
End Time: 11:07:47.75
Warm-up (s): 0
Aggregate Session time (s): 3.32
Test run duration (s): 0.86
Overall Result
Status: Completed
Max User Load: 3
Total bytes sent: 96,651
Total bytes received: 1,282,494
Bytes sent/sec: 113,042.11
Bytes received/sec: 1,499,992.98
Errors
Http Errors: 12
Request Timeouts: 0
Page Timeouts: 0
Missed Goals: 0
Test Iterations
Iterations Started: 3
Iterations Completed: 3
Avg. iteration time (s): 0.68
Requests (HTTP transactions)
Total requests: 147
Requests/sec: 171.93
Avg. response time (s): 0.02
Pages
Total Pages requests: 69
Avg. response time (s): 0.03
Avg. Page/sec: 81
The Slowest page: name.name.co.uk:8081/socket.io/1/xhr-polling/SessionID (0.49s)
The Fastest page: name.name.co.uk:8081/socket.io/1/xhr-polling/SessionID(0s)

Thanks
Joe 
0 link
Vadim @StresStimulus
Vadim @StresStimulus
Administrator
Posts: 583


1/11/2013
Vadim @StresStimulus
Vadim @StresStimulus
Administrator
Posts: 583
Hi Joe,

The test run duration  was 0.86s. There was simply not enough time to plot  any points on the graphs. The default Graph Sample Rate is 5 seconds(s).

You need either increase the test duration or decrease the Graph Sample Rate, however the minimum is 1 second.  To do so, in Test Configuration, select Other Options -> Graph Sample Rate (s)


Cheers,
-Vadim
0 link
Joe Early
Joe Early
Posts: 2


1/11/2013
Joe Early
Joe Early
Posts: 2
Thanks Vadmin 
0 link
Vadim @StresStimulus
Vadim @StresStimulus
Administrator
Posts: 583


1/11/2013
Vadim @StresStimulus
Vadim @StresStimulus
Administrator
Posts: 583
You're welcome, Joe.
0 link
Krupa
Krupa
Posts: 2


11/28/2013
Krupa
Krupa
Posts: 2
Hi Vadim,
One question in this regard, I see that in Load Test Report - TEST SUMMARY section is always empty. Also when i click create report, i see that under REPORT OPTIONS, TEST SUMMARY check box is disabled. Can you please let me know how to enable this option.

0 link
Vadim @StresStimulus
Vadim @StresStimulus
Administrator
Posts: 583


11/28/2013
Vadim @StresStimulus
Vadim @StresStimulus
Administrator
Posts: 583
Hi Krupa,
When you click Create Report, the test summary checkbox should be disabled but checked, as shown below. This is because the test summary section cannot be disabled and is always included.




If this is not the case, please paste a screenshots and let me know what version do you use.

Cheers,
-Vadim
0 link
Krupa
Krupa
Posts: 2


11/28/2013
Krupa
Krupa
Posts: 2
Thanks for replying Vadim. Yes i do see the above snapshot, but still at times html report generated has an empty Test Summary Section. Can you please help.

Thanks,
Krupa
0 link
Vadim @StresStimulus
Vadim @StresStimulus
Administrator
Posts: 583


11/28/2013
Vadim @StresStimulus
Vadim @StresStimulus
Administrator
Posts: 583
In an early build of version 2.8, StresStimulus had a bug with sporadic disappearing of the summary report, which was fixed. Installing the latest version will correct this issue.
Cheers,
-Vadim
0 link






Copyright © 2017 Stimulus Technology